Citation Numbers: 11 A.D.3d 236, 782 N.Y.S.2d 430, 2004 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 11677
[…] Whereas administrative regulations are invalid if they conflict with a statute’s provisions or are inconsistent with its design and purpose, here there was a rational basis for the regulation in light of the statutory language it effectuates (see Ostrer v Schenck, 41 NY2d 782, 785-786 [1977]). Social Services Law § 95 (10) (c) provides that “[s]ocial services districts shall be financially responsible for fifty percent of the non-federal share of the necessary costs of operating the food assistance program, including the cost of purchasing the food stamps and any other payments to the federal government required for participating in the program” (emphasis added), implying that the State shall be responsible for the other 50% of “necessary costs.”