Citation Numbers: 11 A.D.3d 850, 783 N.Y.S.2d 689, 2004 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 12724
[…] As this letter had been disclosed to petitioner, that aspect of the petition was moot. With regard to the 1996 letter from the District Attorney who prosecuted petitioner, Supreme Court ordered that it be expunged from his file. The court concluded that while it constituted an inter-agency communication protected from disclosure pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (g), it purported to speak for the victim’s family in contravention of Executive Law § 259-i (2) (c) (A). On respondent’s appeal, we conclude that expungement is not warranted and modify that part of the judgment.
Under the FOIL exemption contained in Public Officer’s Law § 87 (2) (g) (iii), “[an] agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that . . . are inter-agency or intra-agency materials which are not . . . final agency policy or determinations.” Courts have previously interpreted “inter-agency materials” to