Citation Numbers: 12 A.D.3d 43, 783 N.Y.S.2d 394, 2004 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 12549
[…] The Supreme Court determined that Chen’s personal injury action was barred by the doctrine of res judicata, more specifically claim preclusion, noting that the relief sought was predicated on virtually identical factual transactions that were at issue in the matrimonial action, and dismissed the complaint. We now affirm that determination.
In New York, spouses were not permitted to maintain tort actions against each other until 1937, when the Legislature abolished spousal immunity for torts. The statute is currently embodied in General Obligations Law § 3-313 (2), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“A married woman has a right of action against her husband for his wrongful or tortious acts resulting to her in any personal injury ... or resulting in injury to her property, as if they were unmarried, and she is hable to her husband for her wrongful or tortious acts resulting in any such personal injury to her husband or to his property, as if they were unmarried.”