Citation Numbers: 12 A.D.3d 58, 783 N.Y.S.2d 648, 2004 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 12548
[…] Although the existence of an emergency and the reasonableness of a party’s response to it will ordinarily present questions of fact (see Morgan v Ski Roundtop, 290 AD2d 618 [2002]), they may in appropriate circumstances be determined as a matter of law (see Huggins v Figueroa, 305 AD2d 460 [2003]). Here, invoking the emergency doctrine, the Transit Authority established
CPLR 3018 (b) provides that “[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading.” Applying that rule, the question whether the emergency doctrine must be pleaded as an affirmative defense necessarily turns on the particular circumstances of each case.