Citation Numbers: 15 A.D.3d 738, 790 N.Y.S.2d 242, 2005 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 1449
[…] Specifically, the employers argue that, once the Department received notice of the transfers, which they further claim occurred in December 1997, the Department had until December 31, 1998 to complete the transfer of Employee Leasing’s experience rating to ELN NY and ELN Professional. We find nothing in the plain and unambiguous language of this statute that would support such an interpretation.
Labor Law § 581 (4) (d) provides that “[n]o transfer shall be deemed to have occurred unless either the transferring employer or the transferee has given notice of the transfer to [the Department] prior to the termination of the calendar year following the calendar year in which the transfer occurred.” As we have