Filed Date: 4/29/2005
[…] We agree with defendant that the eighth ordering paragraph places an unconstitutional prior restraint on defendant’s
We further conclude that the court improperly sentenced defendant to 300 hours of community service and a course of psychiatric treatment. Judiciary Law § 751 (1) provides that punishment for criminal contempt “may be by fine, not exceeding one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment, not exceeding thirty days, ... or both, in the discretion of the court.” Judiciary Law § 770 similarly authorizes a fine, imprisonment or both as punishment for civil contempt.