Citation Numbers: 20 A.D.3d 458, 799 N.Y.S.2d 235, 2005 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 7765
[…] School districts in this State are creatures of statute, which can only be formed, dissolved, or altered in accordance with the provisions of title II of the Education Law. Insofar as it is relevant to these appeals, where the boundaries of a school district within a supervisory district are in dispute, Education Law § 2215 (1) specifically empowers the district superintendent of schools of that supervisory district to “cause the same to be amended or an amended record of the boundaries to be made and filed in the office of the proper town clerk and in the education department” (see Matter of Hudson Falls Cent. School Dist. v Town of Moreau Assessor, 202 AD2d 716, 718 [1994]; Matter of Board of Educ. of Shenendehowa Cent. School Dist. v Sobol, 182 AD2d 944 n 1 [1992]).