Citation Numbers: 23 A.D.3d 803, 803 N.Y.S.2d 801
[…] Instead, the board appointed
We affirm. Contrary to respondents’ argument, that portion of the enabling statute that provides that “[Candidates for the office of member of the board of trustees shall be nominated by petition” (L 1989, ch 211, § 2 [3]) cannot be construed as prohibiting election by write-in vote. As Supreme Court determined, the statute, on its face, merely delineates a nominating procedure to be followed by a person who wishes to have his or her name placed on the official ballot as a candidate for elective office (see Election Law § 1-104 [11]). A write-in ballot, in contrast, is defined as “a vote cast for a person whose name does not appear on the ballot labels” (Election Law § 1-104 [20] [emphasis added]; see Election Law § 7-106 [8]). Inasmuch as the statute addresses only the separate concept of nomination, we conclude that it cannot be rationally read to preclude the type of write-in votes that are contemplated by the Election Law.