Citation Numbers: 23 A.D.3d 957, 805 N.Y.S.2d 157
[…] Upon respondent’s default in the matter, petitioner was granted custody by order entered August 23, 2004. In its decision, the court found “sufficient ground to support the granting of [the] order.”
On December 20, 2004, respondent moved to vacate the order
Family Court’s decision to vacate the prior order on the ground that there was no emergency affecting the parties’ child ignores the clear and unequivocal language of Domestic Relations Law § 76-c (1), which states, as relevant here, that “[a] court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and . . . it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child, a sibling or parent of the child” (emphasis added). This statutory provision is part of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, which was enacted effective April 28, 2002 and repealed the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (see L 2001, ch 386).