Citation Numbers: 23 A.D.3d 957, 805 N.Y.S.2d 157
[…] Thus, Family Court, having apparently believed that an emergency did indeed exist with respect to petitioner at the time of its original determination, should have continued its assump
Crew III, J.P., Peters, Spain and Kane, JJ., concur. Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, without costs, and matter remitted to the Family Court of Madison County for further proceedings not inconsistent with this Court’s decision.
. Domestic Relations Law § 76-c (4) provides, as relevant here, that “[a] court of this state which has been asked to make a child custody determination under this section, upon being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in ... a court of a state having jurisdiction under [sections 76 through 76-b] of this title, shall immediately communicate with the other court” (emphasis added).
. The duration of an order exercising temporary emergency jurisdiction is guided by whether there is a previous child custody proceeding or determination in a court of another state (compare Domestic Relations Law § 76-c [2], with [3]).