Filed Date: 12/15/2005
[…] Defendant was a passenger in a vehicle driven by Asheashea Wallace when Wallace effectuated a prearranged sale of cocaine
Upon defendant’s challenge to the legal sufficiency of his conviction, we view “ 'the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution’ ” (People v Contes, 60 NY2d 620, 621 [1983], quoting Jackson v Virginia, 443 US 307, 319 [1979]) to determine whether the evidence supported the finding that defendant, as an accomplice, “knowingly and unlawfully” (Penal Law § 220.41 [1]) sold cocaine to an undercover police officer. Under Penal Law § 20.00, a person may be found guilty under an accomplice theory when, “acting with the mental culpability required for the commission [of the crime], he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.”
Here, the People presented evidence, through the testimony of the police officers on the scene, that defendant was actively involved in the sale.