Citation Numbers: 32 A.D.3d 1318, 821 N.Y.S.2d 723
[…] Defendant failed to preserve for our review his contention that the jury charge with respect to criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree was misleading, confusing and should have specified that “the defendant was not required to present any evidence in order for the jury to reject the inference” of intent to use the weapon unlawfully (see CPL 470.05 [2]). In any event, that contention is without merit. Penal Law § 265.15 (4) specifies that “[t]he possession by any person of any . . . weapon ... is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another.” Although a charge that requires a jury to apply the presumption and thereby shifts the