Filed Date: 10/10/2006
[…] Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Westchester County, for the entry of a judgment declaring that, pursuant to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement executed by the parties, only the Tier I members of the plaintiff New Rochelle Police Superior Officers Association, Inc., are entitled to the benefit of Retirement and Social Security Law § 302 (9) (d).
Prior to the time the subject CBA was negotiated, Retirement and Social Security Law § 443 (f) was enacted. This provision provides, in pertinent part, that “a participating employer may elect, pursuant to the provisions of paragraph d of subdivision nine of section three hundred two of this chapter, to have the provisions of such paragraph apply” to non Tier I employees.
It is undisputed that the plaintiff did not negotiate with the defendants, or even request to negotiate, that the benefits of Retirement and Social Security Law § 302 (9) (d) be provided to its Tier II members pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 443 (f).