Filed Date: 12/5/2006
[…] “[T]he mere fact that the plaintiff delayed in commencing legal proceedings to enforce the support obligation does not itself establish that a waiver occurred” (Messina v Messina, 143 AD2d 735, 737 [1988]).
However, the Supreme Court erred in denying that branch of the plaintiffs motion which was, in effect, for an award of interest pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 244, computed from the date on which each maintenance payment was due. A judgment on an unpaid support obligation “shall provide for the payment of interest on the amount of any arrears if the default was willful, in that the obligated spouse knowingly, consciously and voluntarily disregarded the obligation under a lawful court order” (Domestic Relations Law § 244). The defendant testified