Filed Date: 2/27/2007
[…] “A court’s function in interpreting a statute is to ‘attempt to effectuate the intent of the Legislature, and where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the court should construe it so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used’ ” (Matter of Elgut v County of Suffolk, 1 AD3d 512, 513 [2003], quoting Matter of 1605 Book Ctr. v Tax Appeals Trib. of State of N.Y., 83 NY2d 240, 244 [1994], cert denied 513 US 811 [1994]; see Matter of Astoria Gas Turbine Power, LLC v Tax Commn. of City of N.Y., 14 AD3d 553, 557, affd 7 NY3d 451 [2006]). Administrative Code § 11-335 expressly provides that “[a] plaintiff in an action to foreclose a tax lien shall recover reasonable attorney’s fees for maintaining such action.” “Reasonable attorney’s fees” are commonly understood to be those fees which represent the reasonable value of the services rendered (RAD Ventures Corp. v Artukmac, 31 AD3d 412, 414 [2006], lv