Filed Date: 2/1/2007
[…] Filed Date: 2/1/2007
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/1/2024
Mercure, J. Appeal from a judgment of the Supreme Court (Sise, J.), entered February 8, 2006 in Montgomery County, upon a dismissal of the complaint at the close of plaintiffs case.
Pursuant to a contract with the Town of Root, Montgomery County, plaintiff was required to shelter animals seized within
Plaintiff asserts that Supreme Court improperly interpreted Agriculture and Markets Law § 373 (4) as authorizing reimbursement only from the owners of the seized animals, rather than defendant. Agriculture and Markets Law § 373 authorizes police officers and societies for the prevention of cruelty to animals to seize animals from premises upon the issuance of a valid warrant where the animals have been kept in unhealthy or unsanitary conditions “or not properly cared for or without necessary sustenance, food or drink” (Agriculture and Markets Law § 373 [2]; see Montgomery County Socy. for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals v Bennett-Blue, 255 AD2d 705, 706 [1998]). Subdivision (4) provides: “When any person arrested is, at the time of such arrest, in charge of any animal . . . any agent or officer of said society or societies or any police officer may take charge of such animal . . . and deposit the same in a safe place or custody, or deliver the same into the possession of the police or sheriff of the county or place wherein such arrest was made, who shall thereupon assume the custody thereof; and all necessary expenses incurred in taking charge of such property shall be a charge thereon” (Agriculture and Markets Law § 373 [4]). Plaintiff argues that the language “shall be a charge thereon” refers to the society or police department that organized the seizure, and that this section provides the agency that assumes custody with a cause of action against the organizers.