Judges: Andrias, Sullivan
[…] Graev had not forfeited her right to maintenance. Mr. Graev appeals. He contends that the term “cohabitation” is ambiguous, and that there are no New York cases which define the term. He argues that he should have been allowed to introduce extrinsic evidence as to the parties’ intent when they included this term in their settlement agreement. He also contends that expert testimony should have been admitted to aid the trial court in understanding the term “cohabitation,” as understood in “modem society.”
Mrs. Graev counters that New York courts have uniformly
Domestic Relations Law § 248 allows the court to eliminate maintenance upon “proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife.” This statutory two-part test has been rigidly applied, requiring that each prong be proven (Northrup v Northrup, 43 NY2d 566 [1978]; see also Markhoff v Markhoff, 225 AD2d 1000 [1996], lv denied 88 NY2d 807 [1996] [maintenance terminated where both statutory elements were met]).