Judges: Peters
[…] After a hearing initiated by the Department of Labor concern
The determination that Labor Law § 220 applies should be confirmed in light of its strong public policy to be “liberally construed to effectuate its beneficent purposes” (Matter of Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v Hartnett, 175 AD2d 495, 496 [1991]; see NY Const, art I, § 17; Labor Law § 220 [3]; Matter of Lantry v State of New York, 6 NY3d 49, 54 [2005]), which is to ensure that contractors engaged in public works projects pay wages and supplements at a rate “not less than the prevailing rate for a day’s work in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work ... is performed” (Labor Law § 220 [3]).