Citation Numbers: 47 A.D.3d 1157, 850 N.Y.S.2d 287
[…] Moreover, Family Court appropriately denied plaintiffs objections to the Support Magistrate’s conclusion that she failed to
Addressing the issue of counsel fees, we note that plaintiff made a prior request for such relief which was denied by
As to the contention that Family Court failed to require the issuance of an income deduction order once the Support Magistrate determined that defendant willfully violated the order of support, we note that Family Ct Act § 440 (1) (b) requires that such an order be included unless it can articulate “that there is good cause not to require immediate income withholding[ ] or . . . that an agreement providing for an alternative arrangement has been reached between the parties” (Family Ct Act § 440 [1] [b] [2]; see Matter of Shreffler v Shreffler, 283 AD2d 679, 681 [2001]; see also Matter of Dora T.J. v Jean-Paul A.S., 224 AD2d 420, 421 [1996]).