Filed Date: 3/18/2008
[…] Kosher v Stamatis, 475 US 1108 [1986] [citations omitted]). Pursuant to the statute, a birth parent may revoke an extrajudicial consent to adoption within 45 days of its execution (see Domestic Relations Law § 115-b [3]). If the prospective adoptive parents oppose revocation, the court must conduct a hearing to determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by returning custody of the child to the birth parents, by adoption of the child by the prospective adoptive parents, or by an alternative disposition (see Domestic Relations Law § 115-b [3] [b]; [6] [d] [ii]). Critically, at such a hearing, “the parent or parents who consented to such adoption shall have no right to the custody of the child superior to that of the adoptive parents, notwithstanding that the parent or parents who consented to the adoption are fit, competent and able to duly maintain, support and educate the child. The custody of such child shall be awarded solely on the basis of the best interests of the child, and there shall be no presumption that such interest will be promoted by any particular custodial disposition” (Domestic Relations Law § 115-b [6] [d] [v]).