Filed Date: 12/30/2008
[…] Indeed, the Court of Appeals recognized that tort actions generally fall outside the ambit of labor disputes. Citing Sears, Roebuck & Co. v Carpenters (436 US 180, 205 [1978]), where the issue involved the tort of trespass, the Court of Appeals held, “Just as trespass, as found in Sears, ‘is far more likely to be unprotected than protected” under the NLRA, “so, too, is the tort of private nuisance” (11 NY3d at 475). In such cases, in order for section 807 to come into play, the party must be a person or association “participating or interested in a labor dispute,” i.e., a party or association against whom “relief is sought against him or it and if he or it is engaged in the industry, trade, craft or occupation in which such dispute occurs, or is a member, officer or agent of any association of employers or employees engaged in such industry, trade, craft or occupation” (§ 807 [10] [b]). Regarding section
Plaintiffs have alleged and sustained an independent tort. The complaint alleges defendants’ drum banging was unreasonably disruptive and constituted a private nuisance.