Judges: Malone
[…] Judges: Malone
Filed Date: 12/24/2008
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/1/2024
We affirm. Initially, we find no error in County Court’s dismissal of the assault charge due to the prosecutor’s failure to give the proper instruction to the grand jury. Defendant was charged with assault in the first degree under Penal Law § 120.10 (3), which provides that a person is guilty of such crime when, “[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person” (emphasis added). Depraved indifference is a culpable mental state (see People v Feingold, 7 NY3d 288, 294 [2006]) and an essential element of the crime of assault in the first degree (see Penal Law § 120.10 [3]).