Filed Date: 5/5/2009
[…] Welch v Scheinfeld, 21 AD3d 802, 808 [2005]), and the court’s rules did not permit defendant to submit a surreply.
Even after considering the materials defendant submitted on renewal, we conclude that summary judgment was properly granted to plaintiff. It is true that CPLR 5304 (a) (2) declares a foreign country judgment to be not conclusive if the foreign court never had personal jurisdiction over the defendant. However, CPLR 5305 (a) (3) states that a foreign country judgment should not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if “the defendant prior to the commencement of the proceedings had agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of the foreign court with respect to the subject matter involved.” Prior to commencement of the French proceedings, defendant entered into a contract in which it agreed that all disputes would be submitted to a French court, effectively establishing personal jurisdiction under CPLR 5305 (a) (3) (Dynamic Cassette Intl.