Judges: Skelos
[…] While the underlying action was commenced by the School District, not the Board, the School District did so, in effect, on behalf of the Board with whose interests it is aligned (see Matter of Board of Educ. of Union-Endicott Cent. School Dist. v New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 250 AD2d 82, 84 [1998]). Further, the Board expressly authorized the commencement of the underlying action by resolution (see Matter of Gersen v Mills, 290 AD2d 839, 841 n 3 [2002]; see generally Education Law § 1709 [33]).
Moreover, pursuant to Public Officers Law § 18 (1) (a) (ii), the term “public entity” as used in the “defense and indemnification” provision from which the analogous provision of the Board’s bylaws was adopted, is defined as, inter alia, “a school district... or any other governmental entity or combination or association of governmental entities operating a public school” (emphasis added).