Citation Numbers: 40 A.D.2d 601, 336 N.Y.S.2d 188, 1972 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 3846
[…] The respondent was served with a subpoena to testify before the petitioner, the Temporary State Study Commission to Investigate the City of New York. He responded to the subpoena but refused to answer any questions, except to identify himself, unless and until two members of the commission were present at the interrogation. Concededly two members were not present. By this proceeding the commission has obtained an order directing him to appear and testify. The “ code of fair procedure for investigating agencies ” adopted by the Legislature in 1954 is found in section 73 of the Civil Rights Law. Subdivision 9 provides: “No temporary state commission having more than two members shall have the power to take testimony at a public or private hearing unless at least two of its members are present at such hearing.” Concededly the respondent commission has five members. However, it relies on its enabling statute (L. 1971, ch. 413) which it claims supersedes the code provision above quoted in respect to itself.