Citation Numbers: 69 A.D.3d 1298, 894 N.Y.2d 249
[…] Here, a fair interpretation of the evidence supports the court’s determination that J.K. resided in Chautauqua County for purposes of the Election Law. As noted by the majority, the term residence is defined in Election Law § 1-104 (22) as the “place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he [or she], wherever temporarily