Filed Date: 2/9/2010
[…] However, the Supreme Court properly granted that branch of the petitioners’ cross motion which was for summary judgment on so much of the petitions as sought to compel the Town to review the rates charged by ISW because five years had passed since the last time the Town had undertaken such review. Contrary to the contention of the Town and ISW, this portion of the consolidated proceeding is not barred by the statute of limitations. The Town last reviewed the sewage rates ISW charges the petitioners on July 18, 2002, and, under Transportation Corporations Law § 121, “[r]ates shall be reviewable at intervals of not more than five years.” Less than four months after July 18, 2007, the date when the Town should have conducted its statutory review, the petitioners brought the second petition, making it timely (see CPLR 217 [1]; EMP of Cadillac, LLC v Assessor of Vil. of Spring Val., 15 AD3d 336, 338 [2005]; Community Bd.