Citation Numbers: 70 A.D.3d 1308, 896 N.Y.S.2d 543
[…] Respondent also was ordered to pay restitution in the sum of $1,500 to the Office of Probation. Respondent contends that Family Court erred in ordering him to pay that amount of restitution because it was greater than the victim’s out-of-pocket expenses, and that the amended order therefore improperly permitted the Office of Probation to apportion the restitution payment between the victim and the victim’s insurer. We reject that contention. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 353.6 (1) (a), the court may order as a condition of probation that the respondent pay restitution “in an amount representing a fair and reasonable cost to replace the property [or] repair the damage caused by the respondent. . . not, however, to exceed [$1,500].” Here, the victim received payment from its insurance company to repair the property.