Judges: Stein
[…] Plaintiffs subsequently commenced this action in September 2006 seeking money damages as a result of defendant’s breach. Defendant thereafter moved, and plaintiffs cross-moved, for summary judgment. Supreme Court granted defendant’s motion and denied plaintiffs’ cross motion on the ground that “the fil
Initially, we note that there are no disputed material issues of fact (see generally American Express Bank v Uniroyal, Inc., 164 AD2d 275, 277 [1990], lv denied 77 NY2d 807 [1991]) and that this case distills to a matter of contract construction. Pursuant to Town Law § 276 (4) (f), a final plat is approved for a subdivision when signed “in final form by a duly authorized officer of a planning board pursuant to a planning board resolution granting final approval to the plat or after conditions specified in a resolution granting conditional approval of the plat are completed.” By its plain meaning, this provision does not require filing of the plat as a condition of final approval. Indeed, “final approval qualifies the plat for recording in the office of the county clerk” (Town Law § 276 [4] [f]).