Filed Date: 2/11/2010
[…] Defendant failed to preserve for our review his contention that the conviction of the sexual abuse counts is not supported by legally sufficient evidence (see People v Gray, 86 NY2d 10, 19 [1995]). In any event, that contention is without merit (see generally People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495 [1987]).
We reject the contention of defendant that County Court erred in denying those parts of his omnibus motion seeking to dismiss the counts of sexual abuse as time-barred. The period of limitation for those felonies is five years (see CPL 30.10 [2] [b]), but prosecutions involving a sexual offense under Penal Law article 130 that are committed against a child less than 18 years of age “shall not begin to run until the child has reached the age of eighteen or the offense is reported to a law enforcement agency or statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment, whichever occurs earlier” (CPL 30.10 [3] [f]). Here, the offense was not reported to law enforcement until October 2006 and defendant was indicted one month later, well within the applicable period of limitation (see CPL 30.10 [2] [b]; [3] [f]).