Citation Numbers: 72 A.D.3d 1179, 898 N.Y.S.2d 679
[…] In 2007, petitioner was informed that he was entitled only to 75% service credit for his service as a less than half-time city court judge during the period from April 1, 1994 through December 31, 2001.
Petitioner argues that the reduction from full-time service credit, granted for service rendered prior to April 1, 1994, to 75% service credit improperly diminished or impaired his membership in the Retirement System in violation of the NY Constitution. NY Constitution, article V, § 7 provides that “membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” This nonimpairment clause “ ‘fix[es] the rights of the employees at the time of commencement of membership in [a pension or retirement] system’ ” (Ballentine v Koch, 89 NY2d 51, 56 [1996], quoting Matter of Guzman v New York City Employees' Retirement Sys., 45 NY2d 186, 190 [1978]; see Civil