Citation Numbers: 72 A.D.3d 1179, 898 N.Y.S.2d 679
[…] Subsequently, when the Legislature never acted to guarantee full-time retirement credit for less than full-time city court judges after the April 1, 1994 sunset date, petitioner should have had no reasonable expectation of receiving full-time credit after that point. Petitioner’s reliance on Public Empls. Fedn.,
Mercure, J.P., Rose, Lahtinen and McCarthy, JJ., concur. Adjudged that the determination is confirmed, without costs, and petition dismissed.
. Retirement and Social Security Law §§ 446, 513 and 609 contemplate less than full-time retirement service credit for part-time service, but state that where—as here—the employee is salaried, “[i]f the annual salary . . . would be less than the product of the state’s minimum wage during such period and two thousand hours, the presumption shall be that such a member is a part-time employee and any retirement credit granted shall be prorated” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 446 [a] [1] [c]; § 513 [a] [1] [iii]; § 609 [a] [1] [iii]). Petitioner’s salary, even at one quarter of the salary of a full-time judge, is over the designated threshold for the presumption to apply.
. This language is now found at UCCA 2104 (f).