Citation Numbers: 72 A.D.3d 1484, 899 N.Y.S.2d 765
[…] The determination terminated petitioner’s child care benefits.
It is hereby ordered that the determination is unanimously confirmed without costs and the petition is dismissed.
Contrary to the mother’s contention, we conclude that the determination is supported by substantial evidence (see generally 300 Gramatan Ave. Assoc. v State Div. of Human Rights, 45 NY2d 176, 180-181 [1978]; Matter of Langler v County of Cayuga, 68 AD3d 1775 [2009]). Social Services Law § 410 establishes when a public welfare official is required to furnish child care benefits. In pertinent part, it states that “[s]uch care may be provided only in cases where it is determined, under criteria established by the department [of social services], that there is a need therefor because of [the] inability of the parents to provide care and supervision . . . .” (§ 410 [1].) Pursuant to 18 NYCRR 415.2, a family is eligible for child care benefits “when such care is not otherwise available from a legally responsible relative or caretaker . . . and the care is a necessary part of a plan for self support” (emphasis added).