DocketNumber: Ind No. 321-12 321-12 Appeal No. 13639 Case No. 2014-1801
[…] The court properly exercised its discretion in requiring defendant to register as a sex offender in connection with his unlawful surveillance conviction (see People v Simmons, 129 AD3d 520 [1st Dept 2015], lv denied 26 NY3d 903 [2015]). Defendant did not establish that registration for that conviction may "would be unduly harsh and inappropriate" (Correction Law § 168-a [2] [e]). Although defendant asserts that the primary motive for making a sexual videotape and posting it on a pornographic website was financial gain, the relevant conviction was under Penal Law § 250.45(2), which applies where a defendant engages in surreptitious surveillance "[f]or his or her own, or another person's sexual arousal or sexual gratification." The record as a whole, including defendant's criminal history, demonstrated that defendant posed a significant risk of sexual reoffense.
THIS CONSTITUTES THE DECISION AND ORDER
OF THE SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION, FIRST DEPARTMENT.
ENTERED: April 22, 2021