Citation Numbers: 50 A.D.2d 734
[…] Subsequent to the initial denial, further requests for medical assistance in the form of companion nursing were made and denied. Petitioner, thereafter, requested a fair hearing and after numerous adjournments a hearing was held which affirmed the determination of the New York City Department of Social Services. The sole basis for the respondents’ determination was that subdivision 1 of section 367-a of the Social Services Law provides that "any payment with respect to any medical assistance shall be made to the person, institution, state department or agency or municipality supplying such medical assistance.” There is no doubt that petitioner, who has been determined to be eligible for medical assistance, should have been provided with inpatient nursing services.