Citation Numbers: 52 A.D.2d 463, 384 N.Y.S.2d 479, 19 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (West) 1041, 1976 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 12019
[…] This court is also of the opinion that the framers of the Uniform Commercial Code were not of a mind to follow blindly the traditional conflict of laws theory with respect to contracts and the related laws of warranty, to wit, that the place of making or performing the contract is controlling as to the governing law. This is evidenced by the following language contained in section 1-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides, inter alia: “(1) Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may
We believe it relevant that the official Uniform Commercial Code comment refers to a transaction’s significant contacts as being factors in the choice of law.