Judges: Larkin
[…] The opposing affidavit of appellant Corning sought to annul the award. Special Term rejected each of the City’s arguments, confirmed the award and directed compliance. This appeal ensued.
The scope of judicial review of an award made by a public arbitration panel pursuant to subdivision 4 of section 209 of the Civil Service Law was recently considered by this court in Matter of Albany Permanent Professional Firefighters Assn., Local 2007, I.A.F.F., AFL-CIO (Corning) (51 AD2d 386, affd 41 NY2d 153). We concluded that the appropriate vehicle for review
Appellants rely upon section 209 (subd 4, par [c], cl [iii]) of the Civil Service Law, which provides that parties "may present, either orally or in writing, or both, statements of fact supporting witnesses and other evidence”, in support of the proposition that the arbitration panel failed to accord the City’s proof proper status. This argument is without merit.