Judges: Peters
[…] Ins. Co. v New York State Dept. of Motor Vehs., 305 AD2d 840, 841 [2003], quoting CPLR 217 [1]; see
Turning to the merits of petitioner’s argument, it is well settled that the PSC possesses not only those powers expressly granted to it by the Legislature, but also those “incidental to its expressed powers, together with those required by necessary implication to enable the [PSC] to fulfill its statutory mandate” (Matter of Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v Public Serv. Commn. of State of N.Y., 69 NY2d 365, 369 [1987]; see Public Service Law § 4 [1]; Matter of New York Tel. Co. v Public Serv. Commn. of State of N.Y., 271 AD2d 35, 39 [2000], lv denied 95 NY2d 762 [2000]). Public Service Law § 70 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o gas corporation or electric corporation shall transfer or lease its franchise, works or system ... to any other person or corporation . . . without the written consent of the [PSC].” The PSC may grant such approval where the transfer is shown to be in the public interest (see 16 NYCRR 31.1; People ex rel. Iroquois Gas Corp. v Public Serv. Commn., 264 NY 17, 20 [1934]).