Judges: Peters
[…] The purpose of the PSC’s declaratory ruling was to construe the prior 2002 transfer order, not to consider whether a new or different transaction should be approved. As noted by the PSC, the affidavit constituted extraneous material outside of the record before the PSC at the time it issued the decision being reviewed and, as such, was ir
Lahtinen, McCarthy and Garry, JJ., concur. Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, without costs.
. The sale of the property was never consummated.
. Additionally, Public Service Law § 5 (2) provides that “[t]he [PSC] shall encourage all persons and corporations subject to its jurisdiction to formulate and carry out long-range programs, individually or cooperatively, for the performance of their public service responsibilities with economy, efficiency, and care for the public safety, the preservation of environmental values and the conservation of natural resources.”