Filed Date: 5/31/2011
[…] Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with one bill of costs to the respondents appearing separately and filing separate briefs.
The plaintiffs commenced this action in 1998, based on medical services rendered in 1997. The plaintiff Gregory Borruso (hereinafter the decedent) died in 2001. In March and April 2009, the defendants separately moved pursuant to CPLR 1021
CPLR 1021 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate.” “ ‘CPLR 1021 requires a motion for substitution to be made within a reasonable time’ ” (Reed, v Grossi, 59 AD3d 509, 511 [2009], quoting McDonnell v Draizin, 24 AD3d 628, 628 [2005]).