Citation Numbers: 63 A.D.2d 882, 406 N.Y.S.2d 687, 1978 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 11877
[…] Fea instructed the two men to follow his car because "they were taking [Mazza and Zerbo] to speak to somebody.” Eventually the four men in two vehicles arrived at a bar in Rockland County where Mazza and Zerbo were beaten, Mazza in particular suffering severe injuries. Prunty exhibited a gun in the course of the assaults. At intervals during this episode, Mazza and Zerbo were told in forceful language that they were expected to resume their illegal payments. Bronx jurisdiction to prosecute these Rockland County assaults depends upon the claimed applicability of CPL 20.40 (subd 2, par [c]) which extends geographical jurisdiction to a county where, as here pertinent: "2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county: * * * (c) Such conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein”. CPL