Citation Numbers: 63 A.D.2d 903, 406 N.Y.S.2d 69, 1978 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 11915
[…] The order appealed from directs appellants the New York Times and Myron Farber to deliver the documents requested before Honorable William J. Arnold, a Judge of the Superior Court of New Jersey, Bergen County, for possible use in connection with a criminal trial there pending. Judge Arnold would decide whether the material is to be delivered to the defendant, the party who requested the documents. The order is issued pursuant to CPL 640.10, the "Uniform act to secure the attendance of witnesses from without the state in criminal cases.” I think the order is appealable under the doctrine of Matter of Cunningham v Madjari (39 NY2d 314, 317). Appealability with respect to motions to vacate subpoenas apparently depends "upon the jurisdiction in which a proceeding is brought” i.e., civil or criminal.