Filed Date: 11/6/1980
[…] The Board affirmed the referee’s decision, stating, “that inasmuch as claimant’s sick leave was not restored to her, the' employer is not entitled to reimbursement for the period in question”. On this appeal, the employer and its insurance carrier, State Insurance Fund, contend that the employer is entitled to reimbursement for the initial 10 days of claimant’s absence during which she was paid her full wages. We disagree. The determination of the board should be affirmed. Section 25 (subd 4, par [a]) of the Workers’ Compensation Law provides, in part, as follows: “If the employer has made advance payments of compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as wages during any period of disability, he shall be entitled to be reimbursed out of an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation due”. The payment of full salary to State employees, which was charged against annual and sick leave, which payments were mandated by the State Attendance Rules for Employees, has been held to be a compulsory payment, which did not constitute a payment of compensation (Matter of Sokoloff v New York