As stated by PERB: “on the facts in these cases, the employers have met the burden of explaining their actions as being motivated by legitimate business concerns and not by a design to interfere with the organizational rights of employees.” Determination confirmed, and petition dismissed, with costs. Kane, J.P., Main, Mikoll, Yesawich, Jr., and Herlihy, JJ., concur.
Subdivision 11 of section 590 states: “If a claimant was employed in other than an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity by an educational institution which is not an institution of higher education, the following shall apply to any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms provided the claimant as a member of a collective bargaining unit has a written (n. contd.) *705contract which continues his services in such capacity for any such institution or institutions for both of such academic years or terms or an individual contract to perform services for such period if he is not a member of a bargaining unif’ (emphasis added).