Citation Numbers: 81 A.D.2d 362, 440 N.Y.S.2d 928, 1981 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 10920
[…] We need not try to analyze the precise meaning of this section, for the particular “superior court” here involved is the Supreme Court of the State of New York. And the Supreme Court has not only the jurisdiction granted to it as a superior court by statute, but also the much broader and indefeasible jurisdiction granted to it by the State Constitution, jurisdiction which no statute can take away from it. The “Supreme Court is a court of original, unlimited and unqualified jurisdiction.” (Kagen v Kagen, 21 NY2d 532, 537.) Article VI (§7, subd b) of the State Constitution provides in part: “b. If the legislature shall create new classes of actions and proceedings, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction over such classes of actions and proceedings, but the legislature may provide that another court or other courts shall also have jurisdiction”. This “amendment removed all limitation previously imposed upon the court’s jurisdiction.”