Citation Numbers: 81 A.D.2d 362, 440 N.Y.S.2d 928, 1981 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 10920
[…] At most, the present case involves only a minor extension or modification of the court’s search warrant power, well
Appellant points to the recently enacted provisions of CPL 240.40 (subd 2) authorizing the court to direct a defendant, among other things, to permit the taking of samples of blood, etc., and argues that thus the court only has such power to make such an order with respect to a defendant against whom an accusatory instrument has been filed. The complete answer to this is the statute's own rejection of that limitation in the last unnumbered paragraph of subdivision 2 of CPL 240.40: “This subdivision shall not be construed to limit, expand, or otherwise affect the issuance of a similar court order, as may be authorized by law, before the filing of an accusatory instrument consistent with such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States.” The statute is merely a recent regulation of rights of discovery as between prosecutor and defendant. It does not affect rights with respect to someone who is not a defendant.