Citation Numbers: 81 A.D.2d 362, 440 N.Y.S.2d 928, 1981 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 10920
[…] The statute is merely a recent regulation of rights of discovery as between prosecutor and defendant. It does not affect rights with respect to someone who is not a defendant.
Appellant cites CPL 10.20 (subd 2): “2. Superior courts have preliminary jurisdiction of all offenses, but they exercise such jurisdiction only by reason of and through the agency of their grand juries.” Appellant argues that under this statute, until the Grand Jury has acted, the Supreme Court can do nothing; i.e., that in addition to whatever objections may be applicable in another court, this statute presents a bar to the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court, a bar obviously not present with