Citation Numbers: 83 A.D.2d 73, 443 N.Y.S.2d 403, 1981 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 14338
[…] Because it was not strictly necessary to the determination of the Connell case, we there declined to pass upon the issue of whether claim accrual against one doctor could be postponed under the doctrine of Borgia v City of New York (12 NY2d 151, 155) by a continuous
The record on appeal in this case contains the usual statement made pursuant to CPLR 5531 which asserts, inter alia, that copies of the summons and complaint were served on each of the defendants in January, 1979. CPLR 203 (subd [b]) states, in relevant part, that “[a] claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with him when: 1. the summons is served upon the defendant”. It is upon the “united in interest” language of this subdivision that plaintiffs rely to save their claim against Doctor Silver. Their reliance is misplaced.