Citation Numbers: 83 A.D.2d 73, 443 N.Y.S.2d 403, 1981 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 14338
[…] Special Term ruled that since the answer of the defendants Patel, Pearlman and Silver admitted that they were partners, they were united in interest and plaintiffs’ complaint was therefore timely interposed against Silver under CPLR 203 (subd [b]).
On appeal the arguments of both sides revolve about the applicability of the unity of interest rule of CPLR 203 (subd [b]). That subdivision is inapposite to this case.
CPLR 203 (subd [a]) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he time within which an action must be commenced *** shall be computed from the time the cause of action accrued to the time the claim is interposed.” Thus there are but two important dates for the ordinary purposes of the Statute of Limitations, namely the date of claim accrual and the date of claim interposition.