Citation Numbers: 84 A.D.2d 448, 448 N.Y.S.2d 524, 115 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 3618, 1982 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 14941
[…] Respondents have also appealed from this judgment.
The Taylor Law prohibits public employee strikes and requires the chief executive officer to determine whether an employee violated the law and to notify him of the violation (Civil Service Law, §210, subd 2, pars [d], [e]). Once such a determination is made, the State may deduct a penalty for the violation from an employee’s paycheck in the manner set forth in section 210 (subd 2, par [g]) of the statute which provides, inter alia, that: “Not earlier than thirty nor later than ninety days following the date of such determination, the chief fiscal officer of the government involved shall deduct from the compensation of each such public employee an amount equal to twice his daily rate of pay for each day or part thereof that it was determined that he had violated this subdivision” (emphasis added).
The State here concedes that the post-January 10, 1980 deductions were not made within 90 days of notification of a Taylor Law violation nor within the additional time provided by the Federal court. Thus, the primary issue