Citation Numbers: 85 A.D.2d 126, 447 N.Y.S.2d 549, 1982 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 17078
[…] The crimes for which defendant stands convicted occurred in April and May, 1978. Section 70.30 (subd 1, par [b]) of the Penal Law in effect at that time provided: “If the sentences run consecutively, the minimum periods of imprisonment merge in and are satisfied by service of the period which has the longest unexpired time to run, and, except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, the maximum terms are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to the sum of all the maximum terms”.
However, the court apparently imposed sentence pursuant to an amendment to section 70.30 which became effective September 1, 1978 after the date of the crime in question, and which provided, in pertinent part, that if two sentences run consecutively, “the minimum periods of imprisonment are added to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of imprisonment equal to the sum of all the minimum periods” (L 1978, ch 481, § 24).