Judges: Casey
[…] As to the blood-grouping tests, respondent contends that petitioner never made a motion for an order directing the tests. The order appealed from, however, specifically refers to such a motion and expressly denies petitioner’s request for such relief. Although there are no motion papers in the record, transcripts of the proceedings reveal that petitioner made an oral motion with respondent present and that the court denied the motion on the merits. In our view, Family Court erred in denying the motion. Section 532 of the Family Court Act provides that “on motion of any party, [the court] shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more blood grouping tests”. We find no conflict between this requirement and the provision in section 531 of the Family Court Act that “the respondent shall not be compelled to testify” (Matter of Carmen Gonzalez M. v Malcolm E., 114 Misc 2d 800).