Judges: Casey
[…] The limitation in subdivision 1-a of section 29, therefore, is inapplicable under such circumstances. Since the board failed to take this into account, its decision must be reversed and the matter remitted for further proceedings not inconsistent herewith.
Mahoney, P. J., Sweeney, Main and Weiss, JJ., concur.
Decision reversed, without costs, and matter remitted to the Workers’ Compensation Board for further proceedings not inconsistent herewith.
Subdivision 4 of section 29 of the Workers’ Compensation Law provides: “If such injured employee, or in case of death, his dependents, proceed against such other, the state insurance fund, person, association, corporation, or insurance carrier, as the case may be, shall contribute only the deficiency, if any, between the amount of the recovery against such other person actually collected, and the compensation provided or estimated by this chapter for such case”.