Judges: Casey
[…] Accordingly, we agree with the conclusion reached by the First Department (Vinson v Berkowitz, 83 AD2d 531) that subdivision 1-a of section 29 of the Workers’ Compensation Law limits not only the lien created by subdivision 1 of that section, but also the credit or offset provision of subdivision 4 (see, also, Venner v Grimm, 90 AD2d 683).
The insurer next contends that the board erred in concluding that no credit or offset may be taken until the insurer has paid claimant $50,000 in benefits. There is merit in this contention. As noted above, the limitation in subdivision 1-a of section 29 of the Workers’ Compensation Law refers to “compensation and/or medical benefits paid which were in lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would have otherwise been obligated to pay”. The definition of “first party benefits” refers to “basic economic loss” (Insurance Law, § 671, subd 2), which means certain medical expenses, lost earnings and other related expenses up to $50,000 per person (Insurance Law, § 671, subd 1).