Judges: Casey
[…] Consequently, when the compensation carrier’s lien attaches in full to the recovery in the third-party action, the injured employee becomes a self-insurer for at least a portion of his “basic economic loss” (Matter of Granger v Urda, 44 NY2d 91, 99, supra). In upholding the “inviolability” of the compensation carrier’s lien (supra, at p 96), the Court of Appeals noted that “corrective legislative action is advisable, if not imperative” (supra, at p 99).
The Legislature’s corrective action is at the heart of the instant controversy. Subdivision 1-a of section 29 of the Workers’ Compensation Law, enacted in 1978 (L 1978, ch 572, § 2), provides that, under the circumstances described above, the compensation carrier shall not have a lien “for compensation and/or medical benefits paid which were in lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would have otherwise been obligated to pay under article eighteen of the insurance law”. Conceding that it has no lien on claimant’s third-party recovery herein, the insurer contends that it is entitled to credit or offset that recovery against future benefits pursuant to subdivision 4 of section 29.