As so modified, judgment affirmed. The People’s theory, as stated at trial, was that the defendant and his accomplices (the principals in a travel agency hereinafter referred to as TVV), had *483committed larceny by false promise (Penal Law, § 155.05, subd 2, par [d]) by devising and putting into effect a scheme to sell round-trip tickets for three charter flights to Israel which they did not intend to provide or complete. Section 155.05 (subd 2, par [d]) of the Penal Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “A person obtains property by false promise when, pursuant to a scheme to defraud, he obtains property of another by means of a representation, express or implied, that he or a third person will in the future engage in particular conduct, and when he does not intend to engage in such conduct or, as the case may be, does not believe that the third person intends to engage in such conduct. In any prosecution for larceny based upon a false promise, the defendant’s intention or belief that the promise would not be performed may not be established by or inferred from the fact alone that such promise was not performed. Such a finding may be based only upon evidence establishing that the facts and circumstances of the case are wholly consistent with guilty intent or belief and wholly inconsistent with innocent intent or belief, and excluding to a moral certainty every hypothesis except that of the defendant’s intention or belief that the promise would not be performed”. In our view, the evidence adduced at trial was legally sufficient to sustain a conviction under those counts of the indictment which concern the sale of tickets for the charter flight which was^scheduled to depart for Israel on June 30, 1972, as the jury was justified in concluding that the