Citation Numbers: 99 A.D.2d 942, 473 N.Y.S.2d 3, 1984 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 17352
[…] Thus, they contend, the verdict was a partial one, and a retrial of the murder charge is permissible under CPL 310.70 (subds 1,2). CPL 310.70 (subd 2, par [a]) permits a retrial of an offense as to which a jury was unable to reach a verdict when it has returned a verdict with respect to one or more but not all of the offenses submitted to it except when “[a] verdict of conviction thereon would have been inconsistent with a verdict, of either conviction or acquittal, actually rendered with respect to some other offense”. The court correctly instructed the jurors to consider the murder charge first.