Citation Numbers: 100 A.D.2d 582, 473 N.Y.S.2d 521, 1984 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 17560
[…] Special Term granted defendants’ motion to confirm the referee’s report and fixed his fee at $10,000 payable by plaintiff. Plaintiff appeals. H The key issue presented for resolution is whether a referee can be awarded, upon completion of the reference, a fee which exceeds the statutory per diem rate of compensation when there is no stipulation by the parties and no specific rate set forth by the court in the order of reference. 11CPLR 4321 (subd 1) provides as follows: “An order or a stipulation for a reference shall determine the basis and method of computing the referee’s fees and provide for their payment. The court may make an appropriate order for the payment of the reasonable expenses of the referee. Unless the court otherwise orders or the stipulation otherwise provides, such fees and expenses of the referee shall be taxed as costs”. Absent an